11 January 2019
KordaMentha Real Estate is pleased to congratulate the final selection of outstanding cyclists for the upcoming Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race and the Jayco Herald Sun tour at the end of January.

KordaMentha Real Estate sponsors the men’s and women’s teams in both the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race (including Race Melbourne) and the Jayco Herald-Sun Tour.

The final selections were announced by Cycling Australia after the conclusion of the FedUni National Road Championships in Ballarat, which included some stunning performances from both up-and-coming and seasoned riders.

Just days after leaving the junior ranks, Melbourne’s Sarah Gigante, 18, impressed the crowds by attacking on the penultimate lap at the Nationals, to win both the elite and Under-23 categories in an Australian first.

“It was an impressive effort from such an immensely talented young cyclist,” Managing Partner of KordaMentha Real Estate, Berrick Wilson, said.

“The calibre of cyclists at the nationals highlights the level of talent we have in Australian cycling, and it will be wonderful to watch the newly selected teams compete in the upcoming events.”

Michael Freiberg also impressed at the Ballarat nationals, recovering late to win his first Australian road cycling championship. He will now take his place on the KordaMentha Real Estate Australian Team at The Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race.

Fellow RoadNats champs Brenton Jones (Criterium Champion) and Rebecca Wiasak (Criterium Champion) have also made the KordaMentha teams.
The Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race will be held from January 24 to 27, while the Jayco Herald Sun Tour runs from January 30 to February 3.

KordaMentha’s sponsorship of both events continues a long history of supporting corporate cycling and charity rides.

The final teams are:
 

Jayco Herald Sun Tour

 
KordaMentha Real Estate Australian Team – Men
  • Nathan Elliot (Inform-MAKE)
  • Carter Turnbull (Inform-MAKE)
  • Rudy Porter (Inform-MAKE)
  • Tom McFarlane (Inform-MAKE)
  • David Williams (Inform-MAKE)
  • Brenton Jones (CA/Delko Marseille Provence)
  • Sam Jenner (CA/Team Wiggins Le Col)
Reserves
  • Will Moloney-Morton (Inform-MAKE)
  • Tom Benton (Inform-MAKE)
KordaMentha Real Estate Australian Team – Women
  • Emily Roper – Road Captain
  • Georgie Whitehouse (Sydney Uni Staminade)
  • Ruby Roseman-Gannon (VIS)
  • Jessica Pratt (Sydney Uni Staminade)
  • Sarah Gigante (Roxsolt-Attaquer)
  • Anya Louw (Tasmania Institute of Sport Racing)

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 


KordaMentha Real Estate Australian Team – Men
  • Nathan Elliott (Inform-MAKE)
  • Michael Freiberg (Pro Racing Sunshine Coast)
  • Dylan Sunderland (BridgeLane)
  • Harry Sweeney (CA)
  • Carter Turnbull (Inform-MAKE)
  • Ayden Toovey (BridgeLane)
  • Nick White (BridgeLane) (CA selection)
Reserves
  • Michael Potter (Pro Racing Sunshine Coast)
  • Brenton Jones (Delko Marseille Provence)
  • Sam Crome (Team UKYO)
KordaMentha Real Estate Australian team – Women
  • Rachel Neylan (Team VIRTU Cycling)
  • Sarah Gigante (Roxsolt-Attaquer)
  • Georgia Whitehouse (Sydney Uni Staminade)
  • Emily Roper (QLD)
  • Ruby Roseman-Gannon (VIS)
  • Rebecca Wiasak (Fearless Femme Racing)

Race Melbourne 

 
KordaMentha Real Estate Australian Team – Men
  • Nathan Elliott (Inform-MAKE)
  • Michael Freiberg (Pro Racing Sunshine Coast)
  • Brenton Jones (Delko Marseille Provence)
  • Tom McFarlane (Inform-MAKE)
  • Will Moloney-Morton (Inform-MAKE)
  • Rudy Porter (Inform-MAKE)
  • David Williams (Inform-MAKE)
Reserves
  • Tom Benton (Inform-MAKE)
  • Carter Turnbull (Inform-MAKE)